We offer a wealth of quality research resources via this research guide and our website.
You will likely need to login once you attempt to access a library database or ebook for the first time in your research session.
When the white login screen appears simply enter your MyJCC login username and password. Further details are available via the link below.
The following two databases are highly recommended for the "Article Review Assignment" as they provide content from the vast majority of the scholarly journals recommended by your professor (as noted below):
Note: Links open a new browser window
SocIndex with Full Text (Includes articles from: American Sociological Review; Anthropology Today; Cultural Anthropology; Current Anthropology; Demography; International Journal of Law, Policy and the Family; Journal of Marriage and the Family; Sex Roles; Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society)
JSTOR (Includes articles from: American Anthropologist; American Sociological Review; Anthropology Today; Cultural Anthropology; Current Anthropology; Demography; International Journal of Law, Policy and the Family; Journal of Marriage and the Family; Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society)
The following database provides one journal that has been recommended by your professor, as noted below:
Academic OneFile (Includes articles from Human Ecology)
The following database provides content from a variety of sociology scholarly journals:
Go to the Articles - JCC Databases page for additional database options